EffectivePhysio

Privacy Statement

Our patients privacy is very important to us. As Healthcare Practitioners, physiotherapists respect the confidentiality of personal information we may learn and hold about you and your health. All physiotherapists are trained in and bound by strict confidentiality codes of Professional Conduct.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we process your personal data and your rights in relation to that data. All data is stored and transferred (when necessary) securely. Please refer to the Privacy Policy for full details.

Personal Data

Personal data collected for the treatment of physiotherapy would include name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, medical insurance details.

By providing your personal data to us or by using our services, website or other online or digital platform(s) you are accepting or consenting to the use of information for the administrative purposes of providing you with care and sharing the health information with staff within EffectivePhysio involved in your care. Your health and personal data is accessed by staff only as relevant to each patientís case. There is also implied consent for billing and invoicing external companies.

Consent is required to provide you with information about the services we offer that we feel may interest you and to receive marketing communications by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) from us. EffectivePhysio will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other company.

Personal Health Data

Sensitive health information is also obtained during the initial assessment and this would include past medical history, medication and presenting symptoms, clinical issues found during examination and proposed treatment plan.

All case information is securely held in the form of paper records for a minimum of 8 years as required by our Professional bodies (the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy and the Health & Care Professions Council). Financial records such as paper Insurance Company invoice statements, are kept for the statutory 7 years.

Any personal health data shared outside EffectivePhysio with NHS referrers/GPs/ consultants/other external Health Professionals/ insurers/ medical regulators and occasionally your employer or solicitor requires your written permission. Information is sent securely and is always relevant to your treatment and best practice regarding your health needs. It will usually be in the form of a referral or initial, progress or discharge report.

It may also be provided to external service providers and regulatory bodies (unless you object) for the purpose of clinical audit to ensure the highest standards of care and record keeping are maintained. Your medical notes maybe randomly selected for a quality review audit and they may need to be reviewed if there is a complaint reported.

We participate in national audits and research to help ensure that patients are getting the best possible outcomes from their treatment and care. The highest standards of confidentiality will be applied to your personal data in accordance with Data Protection Laws and confidentiality. Any publishing of this data will be in anonymized, statistical form. Anonymous or aggregated data may be used by us, or disclosed to others, for research or statistical purposes.

Consent

The patient's express consent is required before we will disclose personal or health information to third parties or external providers.

Once you have read this statement please tick the box on the front sheet of your assessment form and sign that you have understood and agree with the terms of this statement and are happy for the disclosure of information for:

  • Clinical reports to external providers
  • Audits
  • Research
  • Investigation of complaints
  • Marketing and market research

    You have the choice to withdraw your consent at any time and the physiotherapist will discuss any significant consequences that might result with respect to your care and treatment (e.g. possible negative impact on the care provided).

    Access to your information and correction

    You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email sue_cowley@hotmail.com. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

    Complaints

    If EffectivePhysio has not responded to their access request or handled their personal information in a reasonable manner you are encouraged to address your concerns initially with Sue Cowley by email sue_cowley@hotmail.com or phone 07719987520 / 01403750902.

    Patients who wish to pursue the matter further are advised to direct their complaints to the Information Commissionerís Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website (http://www.ico.org.uk)



    Call 01403 750902 or 07719 987520 to book an appointment

    Recognised by all major insurance companies.

    Self-funding clients also welcome.

    No referral necessary.

  •